Skip to Questions

Ask Us @ CSS - Real people at the CSS Library answer your questions

Q

how do I know if I can insert a copy of a Table from a professional journal, the Journal of the American Physical Therapy Asso into my paper for

how do I know if I can insert a copy of a Table from a professional journal, the Journal of the American Physical Therapy Asso into my paper for tDPT online course, without knowing if I have permission to use it, or plagerizing? Ann Olson
Last Updated: Nov 16, 2015  |  34 Views
Topics: APA style

Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

If the only purpose of the paper is for educational use, i.e. your paper for class, then you should not need to worry about copyright. However you do need to make sure you give proper credit to the author.

This from p. 128 of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6th edition.

5.06  Permission to Reproduce Data Displays
"If you reproduced or adapted a table, figure, questionnaire, or test item from a copyrighted source, you must obtain written permission for print and electronic reuse from the copyright holder and give credit in the table or figure caption to the original author and copyright holder ... Any reproduced table (or figure) or part thereof must be accompanied by a note at the bottom of the of the reprinted table (or in the figure caption) giving credit to the original author and to the copyright holder (see section 2.12 for the correct wording of copyright permission footnotes)."

This from pp. 37-38 of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6th edition.

Section 2.12  Footnotes
"For tables, the source material is provided in a table note (see section 5.23). Use the wording below for copyright permission footnotes."

Type of source

Copyright permission footnote

Journal

From [or The data in column 1 are from] “Title of Article,” by A. N. Author and C. O. Author, year, Title of Journal, Volume, p. xx. Copyright [year] by the Name of Copyright Holder. Reprinted [or adapted] with permission.


If you are reproducing the table as an image, then it should already be captioned.

Your reference page would include the citation for the journal article.

Usually the journal is the copyright holder for the article [authors often give copyright permission to the journal as part of the agreement to be published].

Since we have decided you don't need permission because of the educational fair use, then you can ignore the permission section of the citation.

Answered by Todd WhiteBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    • a small icon
      Via SMS: TXT your question
      to (218) 422-6942

    Browse by Popular Topics

    alumni  –  AMA style  –  annotated bibliography  –  APA style  –  applied project  –  Articles  –  A to Z List  –  barcode  –  Book reviews  –  books  –  business & managment  –  capstone  –  catalog, book  –  Citations  –  databases  –  ebooks  –  folders  –  full-text  –  HIIM  –  homeless  –  InterLibrary Loan  –  Journal articles  –  Law  –  legal materials  –  Literature Review  –  management  –  Microsoft Word  –  MLA style  –  music  –  newspapers  –  nursing  –  nursing research  –  Passwords  –  photographs  –  PowerPoint  –  PubMed  –  research  –  Reserves  –  Rover  –  SOLAR  –  speeches  –  statistics  –  Streaming video  –  theses  –  thesis  –  Turnitin  –  Videos  –  webpages  –  writing center  –  YouTube  
    View All Topics

    Related content from Research Guides