Skip to Questions

Ask Us @ CSS - Real people at the CSS Library answer your questions

Q

When you abbreviate, do you do it only once at the beginning of the literature review? i.e. Down syndrome (DS)?

Last Updated: Jul 24, 2017  |  90 Views
Topics: APA style

Was this helpful? 0   0
A

Answer

The APA style does permit the use of abbreviations for freqently used words which are familiar to the audience who will be reading an article. In a literature review, such as found in an APA-style journal, the word should be explained the first time it is used. For this example, the author could go with:

 Down Syndrome (DS)

when the term is first used. After that, it would be acceptable to use DS.

For more information, see section 4.25 of APA, 6th ed.

 

Answered by Brad SnellingBookmark and Share

Other Answers / Comments (0)

    • a small icon
      Via SMS: TXT your question
      to (218) 422-6942

    Browse by Popular Topics

    alumni  –  AMA style  –  APA style  –  applied project  –  Articles  –  A to Z List  –  barcode  –  Book reviews  –  books  –  business & managment  –  capstone  –  catalog, book  –  Check out  –  Citations  –  databases  –  DNP  –  ebooks  –  EndNote  –  Evidence-based medicine  –  folders  –  full-text  –  HIIM  –  InterLibrary Loan  –  Journal articles  –  legal materials  –  Literature Review  –  management  –  Microsoft Word  –  MLA style  –  music  –  nursing  –  nursing research  –  Passwords  –  photographs  –  PowerPoint  –  PubMed  –  research  –  Reserves  –  Rover  –  SOLAR  –  speeches  –  statistics  –  Streaming video  –  textbooks  –  theses  –  thesis  –  Turnitin  –  Videos  –  webpages  –  YouTube  
    View All Topics

    Related content from Research Guides